Privacy notice

Trading name: by word of mind ("WM")
Practice address: TSE, 2 Blackall St, London EC2A 4AD
Email: contact@bywordofmind.org

This Privacy Notice provides information about the personal information, that WM processes about you, as a data controller, in compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to fully understand WM views and practices regarding your personal data.Your acceptance of this Privacy Notice is deemed to occur upon your first use of this website. If you do not accept or agree with the Privacy Notice you must stop using the website immediately. 

The prime purpose of collecting your data is to provide you with services offered by WM website, whether that is using the website to find information, to contact a professional, or for some other reason.  When you use WM website, you do so at your own discretion and provide any personal details requested to WM at your own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed below.

Please contact WM at contact@bywordofmind.org with any questions or requests about the personal information that is processed. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 26 January 2024. If the Privacy Notice is updated, the changes will be reflected on this page. 

WM:

Personal data
In providing you with the service, WM will need to handle your personal information. This is a requirement of WM's professional registration bodies (UKCP and BACP), professional indeminity insurance, and in accordance with the legitimate interests of provision of services. 

When you choose to make contact with WM, you are in control of how much and what type of information you choose to provide to WM. Although WM only requires initial contact information from you, WM accepts that you may choose to provide further information.

If you choose to provide personal contact details, either by filling out the contact form online or directly to WM (verbally, by phone, email, email attachment or text message), for the purpose of providing a service, you are agreeing that this information will be used in ways that are essential for WM to perform the services you have requested. This information may include: first and last name, date of birth, email address, contact number, postal address and GP contact details. This data will not be passed on, or transferred to, third parties, except where your permission has been requested or under special circumstances where WM is legally required to do so.

Storing and processing data
WM takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorised destruction of personal data. The contents of the intial consultation are confidential; they are stored securely online with no direct identifiable information. Written notes (if taken) are not recorded, nor stored digitally, nor processed with identifiable information. 

Retention period
WM will retain your personal information for as long as WM deems it necessary to enable provision of services to you, to comply with applicable laws (including those regarding document retention), resolve disputes with any parties, and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct WMs business. Data collected including written notes (if taken), scheduling, invoicing and referrals shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed and in the case of psychotherapy work for up to seven years following the cessation of the work.

Your rights
The commitment to protecting your rights to privacy include:


Disclosing your information
WM is allowed to disclose your information to a third party such as a GP in the following cases:


Website

Data collected cookies and usage data
This website collects data for the purposes of monitoring traffic, understanding how the site is used and how can it be further improved. It is retained indefinitely unless consent is withdrawn. The third-party service processing this data is Google Analytics. By accessing and using the website, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

When you visit a website your browser stores very small text files called cookies on your computer or device. Cookies enable websites to “remember” the way you use the site and respond appropriately. Information generated about your use of this website is used to analyse and improve your user experience. Cookie settings are usually found in the ‘preferences’ or ‘options’ menu of your browser. You can choose to turn off cookies. You can find more information on cookies and how they are used here: Cookies — advice for members of the public

How to complain
If you have any concerns about the use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to WM at the email address above. You can also complain by contacting the professional body: UKCP, or by contacting the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/.